Properties within the Ipswich Architectural Preservation District

This is a comprehensive list of 308 houses or empty lots in the Ipswich Architectural Preservation District.

The Address column takes you to the town properties database. Please note: You must first begin a session by doing an initial search at Patriot Properties, after which the Database links on this page will be active for the rest of the session.

Year built: Dates of construction are from Sue Nelson’s research for the Ipswich Historical Commission and historic records. Where not available, we rely on the date provided at the Ipswich Patriot Properties site. Empty lots, and houses built BEFORE 1900 within the APD are subject to a binding demolition review by the APD Commission. All other houses in Ipswich more than 75 years old are subject to a one year demolition delay review by the Ipswich Historical Commission. Please read the APD guidelines for information about other aspects of the bylaw.

Read more about these houses at the Town Historian’s site.

Address (Ipswich Database)
(Start a search to enable links)
Historic name and history Year built
66 County Rd. Goodhue’s Grocery 1835
68 County Rd. Calvin Locke’s Folly (condo) 1835
70 County Rd John Hayes 1925
72 County Rd. David Giddings 1828
76 County Rd. Asa Wade 1831
77 County Rd. New England Telephone 1958
78 County Rd. Samuel Wade 1831
80 County Rd. new building 2014
82 County Rd. Brown – Manning 1835
86 County Rd. Brown-Burnham 1775
88 County Rd. Nathaniel Wade 1727
2 County St. unnamed 1888
3 County St. J. Brown 1850
4 County St. Eli E. Pray 1820
5 County St. Ringe-Leatherland 1718
7 County St. Thomas Dennis 1670
8 County St. Ipswich Outboard Club empty
9 County St. Benjamin Dutch 1714
10 County St. Dennis Dodge 1740
11 County St. Bennett-Caldwell 1725-70
12 County St. William Spiller 1900
15 County St. Eli Frisbee 1788
16 County St. Abraham Knowlton (condo) 1750
17 County St. Daniels Shoe Factory 1843
18 County St. Abraham Knowlton (condo) 2003
25 County St N.S. Kimball 1860
26 County St. J. M. Dunnels 1875
27 County St C.W. Bond 1875
28 County St. Asa Stone 1875
29 County St. Methodist parsonage 1875
31 County St. Ascension Church 1869
34 County St. Ascension Church Rectory ?
35 County St. unnamed pre-1900
37 County St. unnamed 1928
38 County St. unnamed 1814
39 County St. First Church parsonage 1955
42-44 County St.  unnamed ?
45 County St. Amos Dunnels 1814
47 County St. Benjamin Grant 1735
48 County St unnamed ?
50 County St Town of Ipswich conservation
52 County St. unnamed 1900
54 County St Town of Ipswich conservation
58 County St. unnamed 1945
2 East St. Robert Jordan 1863
3 East St Samuel Hunt 1804
4 East St Methodist Parsonage 1830
5 East St unnamed 1917
6 East St. Daniel Russell 1790
7 East St Sadie Stockwell 1888
8 East St. Matthew Perkins 1709
9 East St. Foster – Russell 1756
10 East St. Nathaniel Harris 1840
12 East St. Edward Choate 1884
13 East St. Unnamed 1872
14 East St. Baker-Newman 1725
15 East St. unnamed 1880
16 East St. Lakeman – Johnson 1835
18 East St. Dodge 1725
22 East St. Moses Fellows 1790
23 East St. unnamed 1856-72
25 East St. Willcomb mill 1830
26 East St. Polly Dole 1720
27 East St. Elizabeth Caldwell 1740
30 East St. Jordan-Snelling-Potter 1708
33 East St. Old Store 1830
35 East St. Luther Wait 1810
37 East St. Stephen Baker 1834
38 East St. John Harris 1742
39 East St. Jonathan Wells 1847
40 East St. Aaron Hubbard 1876
42 East St. Joseph Hovey 1856
44 East St. Roberts 1840
45 East St. J.H.Varrell 1847
48 East St. C. Caldwell 1849
49 East St. John J. Philbrook 1847
50 East St. Hovey-Dodge 1865
51 East St. new 2005
52 East St. unnamed 1900
53 East St. John Morley 1776
54 East St. unnamed 1920
55 East St. unnamed 1872
56 East St. unnamed 1930
57 East St. Holland’s Store 1909
58 East St. unnamed 1880
59 East St. Ringe-Lord 1832
60 East St. unnamed 1900
62 East St. Wainwright-Treadwell 1727
4 Elm St. Benjamin Kimball 1847
6 Elm St. Charles W. Chapman 1888
10 Elm St. John H. Newman 1863
12 Elm St. Baker-Tozer 1833
15 Elm St. Police Station 1900
16 Elm St. S. Baker – W. Tozer 1835
20 Elm St. unnamed 1880
22 Elm St. unnamed 1840
24 Elm St. Stephen Brown 1836
25 Elm St. parking lot
2 Green St. Perkins 1863
4 Green St. William H. Graves 1856
9 Green St. Holland-Cogswell 1811
12 Green St. Andrew Burley 1688
15 Green St. Shatswell School 1926
16 Green St. John Caldwell 1829
18 Green St. Isaac Stanwood Jr. 1812
22 Green St. unnamed 1863
24 Green St. Isaac Stanwood 1812
25 Green St. Town Hall 1836
26 Green St. Ira Worcester 1872
27 Green St. Whipple/jail workhouse 1885
28 Green St. Lewis Choate 1873
30 Green St. Emma Safford site 1870
1 High St. Rogers Old Manse 1727
3 High St. John Gaines 1725
4 High St. unnamed 1850
6 High St. Whittier Porter Funeral Home 1890
9 – 11 High St. Samuel Newman 1762
12 High St. William Russell 1890
13 High St. Joseph Willcomb 1668
14 High St. George A Lord 1857
16 High St. Jacob Manning 1818
17 High St. Thomas Lord 1658
19 High St. John Blake 1884
21 High St. Haskell-Lord 1750
23 High St. unnamed 1870
24 High St. J.W. Gould 1856
25 High St. unnamed 1870
26 High St. Phillip Call 1659
27 High St. Edward Brown 1650
29 High St. Harris House 1870
30 High St. Joseph Bolles 1720
33 High St. Waldo-Caldwell 1660
34 High St. White Horse Inn 1658
36 High St. unnamed 1890
37 High St. Lord-Baker 1720
39 High St. Daniel Lummus  1686
40 High St. William Caldwell 1733
41 High St. Daniel Lummus 1686
42 High St. Holland-Ringe 1742
43 High St. James Fitts 1767
44 High St. Ringe-Newman 1780
45 High St. Jonathan Lummus 1686
46 High St. unnamed 1910
48 High St. unnamed 1860
53 High St. unnamed 1870
54 High St. Kingsbury-Lord 1660
55 High St. unnamed 1863
56 High St. unnamed 1860
57 High St. Stone-Rust 1750
58 High St. unnamed 1870
60 High St. unnamed 1870
61 High St. unnamed 1870
66 High St. Harris – Jewett 1795
68 High St. Wood-Lord 1725
69 High St. unnamed  1966
71 High St. unnamed 1750
73 High St. Nathaniel Lord 1720
77 High St. John Kimball 1680
1835
82 High St. Brewer – Bowles 1700
83 High St. Old Jail 1771
84 High St. Wilbur Trask house 1830
85 High St. Elizabeth/Phillip Lord 1774
87 High St. Sewall P. Jewett 1830
88-92 High St. Simon-Shatswell 1690
89 High St. Jewett-Cole 1780
93 High St. John Cole – Jewett 1813
94 High St. unnamed 1870
95 High St. Simon Adams 1700
96 High St. unnamed 1870
98 High St. unnamed 1860
100 High St. Joseph Fowler 1756
103 High St. Merchant-Choate 1670
104 High St. John Kimball 1715
105 High St. unnamed 1950
106 High St. Caleb Kimball 1715
108 High St. Dow-Harris 1735
110 High St. John Kimball Jr. 1730
112 High St. unnamed 1770
2 Hovey St. Ephraim Grant 1846
3 Hovey St. John Kendrick 1665
4 Hovey St. unnamed 1870
6 Hovey St. B. Ellsworth 1856
1 meetinghouse Green First Church 1965-73
2 Meetinghouse Green Joseph Farley 1842
6 Meetinghouse Green Capt. Israel Pulcifer 1812
8 Meetinghouse Green David T. Kimball 1808
12 Meetinghouse Green 1st Church Vestry 1790
2 North Main St. John Appleton 1707
8 North Main St. E. Stanwood 1747
12 North Main St. Christian Wainwright 1741
15 North Main St. Christian Science Church 1933
16 North Main St. Stephen Coburn 1845
18 North Main St. Charles Kimball 1834
19 North Main St. Thomas Manning 1799
21 North Main St. T.F. Cogswell 1880
22 North Main St. Colonial Building 1904
25 North Main St. Public Library 1869
26 North Main St. Agawam House 1806
29 North Main St. Odd Fellows Bldg 1817
30 North Main St. unnamed 1856
31 North Main St. Methodist Church 1859
33 North Main St. Nathaniel Wait 1859
34 North Main St. William Pulcifer 1836
36 North Main St. Dr. John Manning 1765
38 North Main St. Old Post Office 1825
40 North Main St. Captain James Brewer 1825
42 North Main St. John Johnson 1871
44 North Main St. Harry K. Dodge 1886
45 North Main St. Isaac Flitcher 1825
46 North Main St. James Damon 1866
47 North Main St. George Farley 1888
48 North Main St. Thomas Morley 1750
49 North Main St. John Chapman l770
50 North Main St. . James Brown 1720
51 North Main St. Sarah Lord 1849
52 North Main St. Treadwell-Hale 1769
56 North Main St. Manning – Dodge 1854
57 North Main St. Day-Dodge 1737
58 North Main St. Richard Rogers 1728
2 Poplar St. Swasey Tavern 1700
4 South Main St. new 1991
6 South Main St. Sherborne Wilson 1685
15 South Main St. Caldwell Block 1870
17 South Main St. Fuller House 1738
20 South Main St. unnamed 1959
21-23-25 South Main St. new 2008
24 South Main St. service station  1978
30 South Main St. Old Town Hall 1833
31 South Main St. Dr. Thomas Manning 1726
36 South Main St. Hall Haskell 1795
37 South Main St. Baker’s Store 1828
41 South Main St. unnamed  1935
44 South Main St. Town of Ipswich land
47 South Main St. unnamed  1950
49 South Main St. Town of Ipswich land
51 South Main St. Jones-Caldwell 1728
54 South Main St. Heard Museum 1800
57 South Main St. unnamed 1800
59 South Main St. Philomen Dean 1716
69 South Main St. Samuel Dutch 1723
1 S Village Green John Whipple 1677
3 S Village Green Aaron Smith 1776
7 S Village Green Colonel John Baker 1761
11 S. Village Green The Gables 1838
15 S. Village Green unnamed 1955
1 Scottons Lane unnamed 1870
2 Scottons Lane Lewis Choate 1856
2 Summer St. unnamed 1936
3 Summer St. Benjamin Kimball 1720
4-6 Summer St. Wm H. Burnham 1814
5 Summer St. Widow Fuller 1725
7 Summer St. Thomas Treadwell 1740
8 Summer St. Daniel Glazier 1845
10 Summer St. Charles C. Cotton 1838
11 Summer St. Nathaniel Hovey 1718
12 Summer St. Moses Harris 1848
13 Summer St. Daniel Clark 1893
14 Summer St. Ezra Lord 1850
15 Summer St. Jonathan Pulcifer 1718
16 Summer St. Nathaniel Treadwell 1845
17 Summer St. Chapman 1850
19 Summer St. Soloman Lakeman 1750
24 Summer St. unnamed 1880
26-28 Summer St. unnamed 1900
27 Summer St. Thomas Knowlton 1688
29 Summer St. (Sixteen Green Condo) 2014
30-32 Summer St. unnamed 1800
31 Summer St. unnamed 1870
33 Summer St. unnamed 1920
34 Summer St. unnamed 1860
36 Summer St. unnamed 1819
37 Summer St. unnamed 1825
38 Summer St. unnamed 1890
39 Summer St. Foster-Grant 1717
40 Summer St. unnamed 1890
43 Summer St. Willcomb-Pinder 1718
44-46 Summer St. James Foster 1720
48 Summer St. unnamed 1870
41 Turkey Shore Emerson – Howard 1640
43 Turkey Shore unnamed 1920
45 Turkey Shore unnamed 1910
47 Turkey Shore unnamed
48 Turkey Shore Nathaniel Hodgkins 1720
49 Turkey Shore Austin Measures 1874
55 Turkey Shore Francis Wait 1850
59 Turkey Shore Elizabeth Glover 1856
63 Turkey Shore Isaac Foss 1850
67 Turkey Shore Stephen Boardman 1725
4 Water St. Jewett 1849
6 Water St. Preston – Foster 1690
8 Water St. Harris – Sutton 1678
12 Water St. Glazier – Sweet 1728
16 Water St. Ipswich Outboard Club
28 Water St. Harris Stanwood 1696
32 Water St. Jabesh Sweet 1713
33 Water St. new 1997
36 Water St. York – Averill 1715
Share on FacebookPin on PinterestTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Email this to someonePrint this page

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.