Historic Houses of Ipswich

Hihg St First Period houses

The historic streetscapes of Ipswich are lined with First Period, Georgian, Federal, Greek Revival and Victorian homes.

Ipswich has 59 First Period houses, more than any other town in America. First Period houses in New England were built by the English settlers, and date from approximately 1630 to approximately 1725. They were often built as single rooms or “half-houses” with the entry and chimney on one side. These houses were often expanded so that the entrance and chimney would be in the middle, making them resemble later style Georgian homes. Many First Period homes had exposed beams and posts in the ceiling and walls, and featured large cooking fireplaces.

The Perkins-Hodgkins house at the corner of East Street and Jeffreys Neck Road has a wealth of interesting history.

Second Period houses generally date from 1725 – 1780 and are generally referred to as “Georgian.” They were typically larger, laid out two rooms deep and two full stories high. Typically the front facade had a symmetrical five windows above and four windows below with a central entry door (“five over four with a door”). Woodwork was more ornamental in the Georgian style, featuring classical detailing, particularly around the windows and main doorway.

The Federal Period was from 1790 – 1820, when houses were often built 3 stories high with a low-pitched roof, a box shape and trimmed with wide corner boards.

The Greek Revival style was popular from 1820 – 1850 with classical columns, elaborate gables and decorative door trim.

The Victorian Era of the late 19th century includes many styles of architecture, including Stick Style, Queen Anne, Gothic Revival, Second Empire, Italianate, Romanesque, Shingle Style.

This partial list of 760 historic buildings in Ipswich MA was created by Susan Nelson and is for use by the Historical Commission in implementing the Demolition Delay By-Law. The list is not complete and should not be used as a final guide. Download as PDF

Number Street Name Map/Lot Name
4 Agawam Ave 31-D/83 post 1920
6 Agawam Ave 31-D/84 Capt. John Hobbs/1855
8 Agawam Ave 31-D/86A Newmarch House/1800
12 Argilla Road 42-C/123 N.J. Bolleg/1900
13 Argilla Road 42-C/78 Brown House/1835-1850
15 Argilla Road 42-C/77 George Dexter/1893-7
17 Argilla Road 42-C/76 Samuel Wade/1845
38 Argilla Road 42-C/68 Spinney/1884-1910
43 Argilla Road 42-C/70A Giddings-Burnham/1650
50 Argilla Road 42D/14 Burnham-Andrews/1815
53 Argilla Road 54-B/25 Samuel Kinsman/ 1750-77
54 Argilla Road 54-B/1
66 Argilla Road 54-B/5
89 Argilla Road 54-B/13 Dr. John Manning Farm
106 Argilla Road 55/2
107 Argilla Road 55/20A Argilla Farm/1734-1785
143 Argilla Road 55/18
151 Argilla Road 55/16A Isaac Goodale/1670
155 Argilla Road 55/15
161 Argilla Road 55/14
168 Argilla Road 56/3
178 Argilla Road 44/3
188 Argilla Road 44/6
232 Argilla Road 44/13
290 Argilla Road 45/4XEM Castle Hill Complex
Main House Forecourt/ IPS.913 N.A.
Main House Rose Garden IPS.921 N.A.
Casino/Ballroom/Billiard IPS.677 N.A.
Brown Cottage Tavern/1958 IPS.688 N.A.
Greenhouse-Cold House IPS.686 N.A.
Power House/1914 N.A.
Farm Complex/Horse Stable/ IPS.682 N.A.
Farm Complex/Manure Pit/ IPS.928 N.A
43 Avery Street 30-B/23 W.H. Kirk/1900
2-4 Broadway Ave ca 1920
24 Broadway Ave Frank Lania/1907
26 Broadway Ave Stavroula Geameakontzos N.A
28 Broadway Ave William Alexopoulous N.A.
30 Broadway Ave Adnasia Glingi/1907
32 Broadway Ave Louis Carmaris/1907
33 Broadway Ave Alex Barkowski/1922
8 Brown Street 41-B/237A Timothy Carey/1890
10 Brown Street 41-B/237 Essex Hosiery Co.
12 Brown Street 41-B/238 I.W. Cogswell/1890
14 Brown Street 41-B/239 I. Mitchell-Ralph/1890
16 Brown Street 41-B/240 Leno/1890
18 Brown Street 41-B/241 C.E. O’Connor/1890
10-14 Brown Square 41-B/279- S.F. Canney Box Factory
3 Brownville Ave Mill House, Type I/1907 N.A.
4 Brownville Ave Mill House, Type III/1907 N.A.
6-8 Brownville Ave Mill House Type III/1907 N.A.
7 Brownville Ave Mill House Type I/1907 N.A.
9 Brownville Ave Mill House/Type II/1907 N.A.
10 Brownville Ave Mill House/Type III/1907 N.A.
11 Brownville Ave Mill House/Type II, 1907 N.A.
12 Brownville Ave Mill House/Type II, 1907 N.A.
13 Brownville Ave Mill House/Type III, 1907 N.A.
14 Brownville Ave Mill House/Type II, 1907 N.A.
15 Brownville Ave Mill House/Type III, 1907 N.A.
16 Brownville Ave Mill House/Type II,1907 N.A.
17 Brownville Ave Mill House/Type II,1907 N.A.
18 Brownville Ave Mill House/Type II, 1907 N.A.
19 Brownville Ave Mill House/Type III, 1907 N.A.
20 Brownville Ave Mill House/Type II, 1907 N.A.
21 Brownville Ave Mill House/Type III, 1907 N.A.
22 Brownville Ave Mill House/Type II, 1907 N.A.
23 Brownville Ave Mill House/Type III, 1907 N.A.
24 Brownville Ave Mill House/Type II, 1907 N.A.
25 Brownville Ave Mill House/Type III, 1907 N.A.
26 Brownville Ave Mill House/Type II, 1907 N.A.
31 Brownville Ave Mill House/Type V, 1960 N.A.
35 Brownville Ave Mill House/Type IV, 1908 N.A.
37 Brownville Ave Mill House/Type V, 1980 N.A.
39 Brownville Ave Mill House /Type II, 1908 N.A.
41 Brownville Ave Mill House/ Type II, 1908 N.A.
10 Burleigh Ave 41-B/120 Mill House/Type II, 1908
3 Burley Place 41-B/119 Mill House/ Type II, 
5 Burley Place 41-B/118 Mill House/ Type II
Note name change from Benjamin Kinsman, Doc. # 157868
2 Central Street 42-A/217 Tyler’s Block/1907-1910
14 Central Street 42-A/218 Amazeen Block/1894
18 Central Street 42-A/219 Baker/Jewett Block/1894
24 Central Street 42-A/221 Wildes Block/1894
30 Central Street 42-A/223 Measures Block/1894
32-38 Central Street 42-A/229 Red Mens Block/1894
33 Central Street 42-A/261 Memorial Hall/ 1924
35 Central Street 42-A/274 Oak Hill/ 1884-7
55 Central Street 42-A/250 Fire House, 1907
81-83 Central Street 30-D/44 International Hotel-
88 Central Street 41-B/265 W.L.Johnson/1873-84
97 Central Street 30-D/67 CA 1890
107 Central Street 30-D/62 Collins/1880
3 Cottage Street 41-B/248 J. Brown/1884-1902
4 Cottage Street 41-B/236 Eli E. Pray/1890
5 Cottage Street 41-B/247 J. Brown/1884-1902
66 County Road 42-C/115 Wade’s Store/1835-1856
68 County Road 42-C/116 Locke’s Folly/1835-37
70 County Road 42-C/117 John Hayes/ 1910-1925
72 County Road 42-C/97 Cogswell-Giddings/ 1828
76 County Road 42-C/98 Asa Wade/1831
78 County Road 42-C/99 Samuel Wade/1831
80 County Road 42-C/100 1890-1910
82 County Road 42-C/101 Mary Brown- Judith
84 County Road 42-C/102 Rev. Moses Welch/1829
85 County Road 42-C/53A Rust-Brown/1815
86 County Road 42-C/103 Brown-Burnham/ 1775
88 County Road 42-C/88 Col. Nathaniel Wade/1727
90 County Road 42-C/89 Capt. Wm. Wade Shop/1822
92 County Road 42-C/90 Nathaniel Wade Shop/1810
94 County Road 42-C/91 John-Jesse Wade Shop/
96 County Road 42-C/92 Old Parsonage/1860
117 County Road 54-A/38 Anna P. Peabody/Hellenic
126 County Road 54-A/20 Cable Memorial Hospital/
136 County Road 54-C/5
175 County Road 53-D/8A Jonathan Potter/1789
176 County Road 62/1
187 County Road 62-B/9
217 County Road 62/4
240 County Road 63/7
2 County Street 31-C/21 1890
4 County Street 31-C/22 CA 1900
5 County Street 31-C/23B Ringe-Leatherland- Clark/
7 County Street 31-C/23 Thos. Dennis/1670, alt.1750
9 County Street 42-A/166 Benjamin Dutch/1700-1710
10 County Street 42-A/87 Dennis-Dodge/1740-50
11 County Street 42-A/157 Bennett-Caldwell/1725
12 County Street 42-A/66 William Spiller/1884-97
15 County Street 42-A/156 Rev. Levi Frisbie/1788
16-18 County Street 42-A/68 Capt. Abraham Knowlton-
17 County Street 42-A/155 Hoyt’s Veneer Mill/
19 County Street 42-A/154 Graves’ Stitching shop/
24 County Street 42-A/100 Holland-Cogswell/1811
25 County Street 42-A/124 N.S. Kimball/ 1875
26 County Street 42-A/101 J.M. Dunnels/ 1875
27 County Street 42-A/123 C.W. Bond/ 1875
28 County Street 42-A/102 Asa Stone/1875
33 County Street 42-A/121 Ascension Church/1869
45 County Street 42-A/118 Amos Dunnels/1823
47 County Street 42-A/117 Benjamin Grant/1735
2 East Street 31-C/94 Robert Jordan/1863
3 East Street 31-C/31 Samuel Hunt/ 1856-1872
4 East Street 31-C/95 Methodist Parsonage/1830
5 East Street 31-C/30 post 1930
6 East Street 31-C/96 Daniel Russell/1818
7 East Street 31-C/29 Sadie B. Stockwell/1888
8 East Street 31-C/97A Matthew Perkins/1701-9
9 East Street 31-C/28 Foster Russell/1856-72
10 East Street 31-C/98 Nathaniel Harris, 1819
12 East Street 31-C/99 Edward W. Choate/
13 East Street 31-C/27 1856-1872
14 East Street 31-C/100 Baker-Newman/1725
15-17 East Street 31-C/26 1856-72
16 East Street 31-C/101 Lakeman-Johnson/
18 East Street 31-C/102 Dodge/1725
21 East Street 31-C/25 1856-72
22 East Street 31-C/103 Moses A. Fellows/1873
23 East Street 31-C/24 1856-72
25 East Street 31-C/20 Willcomb Pulling Mill
26 East Street 31-C/104 Polly Dole-John Staniford 1720
27 East Street 31-C/19 Widow Caldwell/1740
30 East Street 31-C/126 Francis Jordan-Jeffrey
31 East Street 31-C/18 Insane Asylum Wash House-
33 East Street 31-C/17 Old Store/CA 1830
35 East Street 31-C/16 Luther Wait/1810
37 East Street 31-C/14 Stephen Baker Storehouse/
38 East Street 31-C/127 John Harris/1742
39 East Street 31-C/13 Jonathan Wells/1846
40 East Street 31-C/128 Aaron Hubbard/ 1876
42 East Street 31-C/129 Joseph Hovey/1843-56
43 East Street 31-C/133 Ephraim Grant/1846
44 East Street 31-C/130 Roberts/ 1856-1872
45 East Street 31-C/4
48 East Street 31-C/132 C. Caldwell/1860
49 East Street 31-C/3
50 East Street 31-C/133 Hovey-Dodge/1856-72
52 East Street 31-C/146 CA 1900
53 East Street 31-C/1
54 East Street 31-C/147 post 1920
55 East Street 31D/7
56 East Street 31-C/148 1930
57 East Street 31-D/5
58 East Street 31-D/8
59 East Street 31-D/4
62 East Street 31-D/10 Wainwright-Treadwell/
64 East Street 31-D/14 CA 1872
66 East Street 31-D/15 post 1924
70 East Street 31-D/17 post 1924
72 East Street 31-D/18 1932
76 East Street 31-D/20 Hodgkins-Lakeman/1690
78 East Street 31-D/21 Glover Hosiery Factory/
79 East Street 31-D/81 Timothy Curran/1856-72
80 East Street 31-D/22 Perkins-Hodgkins/1700
4 Elm Street 42-A/138 Benjamin Kimball/1847
6 Elm Street 42-A/139 Charles W. Chapman/
10 Elm Street 42-A/140 John H. Newman/1836
12 Elm Street 42-A/141 S.N. Baker- W. Tozer/
15 Elm Street 42-A/112 Town Hall Annex-Police
16 Elm Street 42-A/143 Tozer/1856-72
18 Elm Street 42-A/144 C.W. Chapman/1872-84
24 Elm Street 42-A/145 Stephen Brown /1836
16 Essex Road 54-A/12 Samuel Gordon/1859
18 Essex Road 54-A/12A Samuel C. Gordon/1903
45 Essex Road 54-C/16 Mary Quincy Kinsman
46 Essex Road 54-C/26 Enoch Bailey/CA 1892
55 Essex Road 54-D/6
68 Essex Road 54-D/2A Levi Brown/1826-32
70 Essex Road 54-D/3
74 Essex Road 54-D/3A Joseph Huckins/1860
94 Essex Road 63-B/13 William G. Horton/1884-
104 Essex Road 64/2
1 Estes Street 42-A/192 Hart-Ciolek House and
9 Estes Street 42-A/190 Mill House/1885
11 Estes Street 42-A/189 Mill House/1885
13 Estes Street 42-A/188 Mill House/1885
17 Estes Street 42-A/187 Grocery Store/1885
15-17R 42-A/187 N.A.
20 Estes Street 42-C/2
21 Estes Street 42-C/50A Mill House/1906
22 Estes Street 42-C/3
24 Estes Street 42-C/4
26 Estes Street 42-C/5
27 Estes Street 42-C/50 Mill House/1870
28 Estes Street 42-C/12 Mill House/1906
31 Estes Street 42-C/48 Mill House/1910
32 Estes Street 42-C/13 Hall/Store/1910
35 Estes Street 42-C/47 Mill House/1870
14 Fairview Avenue St. Lawrence Hall/1907 N.A.
3 Farragut Road 41-B/215 Barras Boarding House/1890
N.A.
2 Fellows Road 63-A/4
16 Fellows Road 63/42
24 Fellows Road 63/11
44 Fellows Road 63/13
56 Fellows Road 63/14
1 Fifth Street 41-D/19 Mill House/1910
2 Fifth Street 41-D/12 Mill House/1910
3 Fifth Street  41-D/18 Mill House/1910
4 Fifth Street 41-D/13 Mill House/1910
5 Fifth Street 41-D/17 Mill House/1910
6 Fifth Street 41-D/14 Mill House/1910
7 Fifth Street 41-D/16 Mill House/1910
8 Fifth Street 41-D/15 Mill House/1910
1 First Street 42-C/33 Mill House/1906
3 First Street 42-C/32 Mill House/1906
5 First Street 42-C/31 Mill House/1906
7 First Street 42-C/30 Mill House/1906
8 First Street 42-C/26 Mill House/1906
9 First Street 42-C/29 Mill House/1906
10 First Street 42-C/27 Mill House/1906
13 First Street 42-C/28 Mill House/1906
1 Fourth Street 41-D/11 Mill House/1910
3 Fourth Street 41-D/10 Mill House/1910
3 Fourth Street 41-D/10 Mill House/1910
4 Fourth Street 41-D/6A Mill House/1910
5 Fourth Street 41-D/9
6 Fourth Street 41-D/6B Mill House/1860
7 Fourth Street 41-D/8
10 Fourth Street 41-D/6C Mill House/19th c.
2 Green Street 42-A/152 Perkins/1860-70
4 Green Street 42-A/153 William H. Graves/
9 Green Street 42-A/100 Holland-Cogswell/1811
12 Green Street 42-A/72 Andrew Burley/1688
16 Green Street 42-A/69 John Caldwell/ 1829
18 Green Street 42-A/75 Isaac Stanwood/1812
22 Green Street 42-A76 CA 1850
24 Green Street 42-A/77 Isaac Stanwood/1828-32
26 Green Street 42-A/78 Ira Worcester/1856-72
28 Green Street 42-A/79 Lewis Choate/1842-55
30 Green Street 42-A/80 Safford House/1870
10 Hammatt Street South Parish Vestry/1857 N.A.
18 Hammatt Street Ipswich Gas Light Co. N.A.
34 Heartbreak Road Herbert Mason/1910-1917 N.A.
42 Heartbreak Road Thomas Low/bef. 1684 1
(Formerly 164 County Rd.) 1900
1 Highland Ave. 31-C/114 Wainwright School/1850
4 Highland Ave. 31-C/108 Post 1910
5 Highland Ave. 31-C/112 G. Smith/1832-56
6 Highland Ave. 31-C/109 G. Spencer/1872-84
7 Highland Ave. 31-C/111 A. Stanford/1872-84
12 Highland Ave. 31-C/110 Stanford-Clark/1872-84
1 High Street 31-C/93 Rev. Nathaniel Rogers /
3 High Street 31-C/92 John Gaines/1725
4 High Street 31-C/53A CA 1850
5 High Street 31-C/91 post 1930
6 High Street 31-C/54 Joseph Ross/1884-87
7 High Street 31-C/90 post 1930
8 High Street 31-C/55 Frederick Ross/1887
10 High Street 31-C/56 post 1920
12 High Street 31-C/57 William S. Russell/
13 High Street 31-C/88 Joseph Willcomb/1668
14 High Street 31-C/58 George A. Lord/1857-72
16 High Street 31-C/59 Jacob Manning Jr./1818
17 High Street 31-C/87 Thomas Lord/1658
19 High Street 31-C/86 John Blake/1884-87
21 High Street 31-C/85 Haskell-Lord/1750
23 High Street 31-C/84 CA 1870
24 High Street 31-C/73 J.W. Gould/1856-72
26 High Street 31-C/74 Philip Call/1659
27 High Street 31-C/83 Edward Brown/1650
29 High Street 31-C/81 CA 1870
31 High Street 31-C/80 CA 1880
33 High Street 31-C/79 Waldo-Caldwell/1660
34 High Street 31-C/76 White Horse Inn/by 1658
36 High Street 31-C/77 CA 1890
37 High Street 31-C/78 Lord-Baker/1720
38 High Street 30-D/30 CA 1875
40 High Street 30-D/31 Caldwell/1733
41 High Street 30-D/28A Daniel Lummus/1730-50
42 High Street 30-D/32 Holland-Ringe/1742
43 High Street 30-D/28 James Fitts/1767
44 High Street 30-D/33 Ringe-Newman/1800
45 High Street 30-D/27 Jonathan Lummus/1712
46 High Street 30-D/44 post 1930
48 High Street 30-D/35 CA 1890
53 High Street 30-D/25 CA 1870
54 High Street 30-D/50 Kingsbury-Lord/1660
55 High Street 30-D/24 CA 1870
56 High Street 30-D/51 CA 1860
57 High Street 30-D/23 Stone-Rust/1750
58 High Street 30-D/52 CA 1870
60 High Street 30-D/53 CA 1870
61 High Street 30-D/22 CA 1870
62 High Street 30-D/54 CA 1860
66 High Street 30-D/55 Harris-Jewett/1795
70 High Street 30-D/56 Wood-Lord/1750
71 High Street 30-D/19 CA 1870
73 High Street 30-D/18 Nathaniel Lord/1720,
77 High Street 30-D/16 John Kimball/1700
79 High Street 30-D/15 CA 1835
82 High Street 30-D/151 John Brewer/1680
83 High Street 30-D/14 Old Jail/1771-2
84 High Street 30-D/152 CA 1830
85 High Street 30-D/13 Eliz. K. Warner-Lord
87 High Street 30-D/12 CA 1830
89 High Street 30-D/11 CA 1830
88-92 High Street 30-D/153-154  Tuttle-Lord-Shatswell/
91 High Street 30-D/10 CA 1870
93 High Street 30-D/9
94 High Street 30-D/155 CA 1870
95 High Street 30-D/8
96 High Street 30-D/156 CA 1860
98 High Street 30-D/157 CA 1860
100 High Street 30-D/158 Joseph Fowler/1725-75
102 High Street 30-D/159 CA 1870
103 High Street 30-D/7
104 High Street 30-D/160 John Kimball/1715
106 High Street 30-D/161 House With Orange
108 High Street 30-D/162 Dow-Harris/1735
110 High Street 30-D/163 John Kimball Jr./1730-40
114 High Street 30-D/165 H. Tibbets-J.J.Fowler/1860
115 High Street 30-B/18A Baker-Sutton/1725
117 High Street 30-B/18 Brown’s Manor/1886
116 High Street 30-D/166 Samuel P. Rutherford/1860
118 High Street 30-D/167 Aaron A. Rutherford/1860-70
120 High Street 30-B/1
122 High Street 30-B/2A Henry C. Jewett/1878
124 High Street 30-B/4
128 High Street 30-B/5A Daniel L. Russell/1850-60
149 High Street 30-A/26 CA 1910-20
246 High Street 20-D/6I Clam Box/1938
248 High Street 20-D/6
276 High Street 20-D/8
280 High Street 20-B/8
284 High Street 20-B/10 Daniel S. Appleton
285 High Street 20-B/30 Daniel Nourse/1809
288 High Street 20-A/11 Asa T. Potter
290 High Street 20-A/12A Jacob Pickard/1812
296 High Street 20-A/14 Oliver Bailey/1860
298 High Street 20-A/15 James Dillon/1904
307 High Street 20-A/25 Capt. Moses Jewett/1759
310 High Street 20-A/17 Stephen Pearson/1808
311 High Street 20-A/24 Amos Jewett/1834
315 High Street 20-A/24B Apphia Jewett/1858
317 High Street 20-A/23 George Washington Howe/
320 High Street 1-Nov
321 High Street 20-A/22 Aaron Jewett-Mark Cate/
327 High Street 14-Dec
2 Hovey Street 31-C/5
3 Hovey Street 31-C/12 John Kendrick/1665-1702
4 Hovey Street 31-C/6
6 Hovey Street 31-C/7
2 Jeffrey’s Neck Road Merrill-Kimball/1839
6 Jeffrey’s Neck Road Oliver L. Sanborn/1855 N.A.
47 Jeffrey’s Neck 22-D/40 Paine-Dodge/1694
49 Jeffrey’s Neck Road Thomas Greenwood/
52 Jeffrey’s Neck Road Ross Tavern/Collins-Lord/ 1
52 Jeffrey’s Neck Road Shatswell Planter’s Cottage/ 1
68 Jeffrey’s Neck Road Capt. John Smith/1740 2
15 Kimball Avenue J. Brown/1900
2 Kimball Street 42-C/23 Mill House/1906
4 Kimball Street 42-C/24 Mill House/1906
6 Kimball Street 42-C/34 Mill House/1906
8 Kimball Street 42-C/35 Mill House/1910
12 Labor in Vain 42-B/11 Daniel Newell/1720
66 Labor In Vain 43-A/2
8 Lafayette Road The Assumption Greek N.A.
15 Lafayette Road Joseph D. Abbott/1900 N.A.
25 Lafayette Road Augustus Poirier/1915 N.A.
27 Lafayette Road Marcaurelle-Beaulier-
11 Liberty Street 30-D/100 Levi Howe/1857-72
12 Liberty Street 30-D/81 Charles E. Brown/ 1890
14 Liberty Street 30-D/82 George B. Brown/1898
15 Liberty Street 41-B/226 Davis/Russell/1870
16 Liberty Street 41-B/227 Martha E. Curtis/ 1885
18 Liberty Street 41-B/228 William Nutt/ 1885
5 Linebrook Road G.Woodbury/1850
7 Linebrook Road G. Woodbury/1890
8 Linebrook Road C. Caldwell/1840-60
10 Linebrook Road Roggers/post 1850
28 Linebrook Road J. Gould/1850
31 Linebrook Road P. Donlan/post 1850
32 Linebrook Road D.Dickerson/1840-50
34 Linebrook Road Mrs. N. Jewett/post 1875 N.A.
41 Linebrook Road Cross Farm/1716-25
49 Linebrook Road Phillip Kimball/1901
51 Linebrook Road Hart/1650
55 Linebrook Road T.A. Howe/1890
63 Linebrook Road D.G. Chapman/1880
69 Linebrook Road CA 1915
231-233 28-D/6-6A N.A.
294 Linebrook Road Small/1840
297 Linebrook Road Chapman/1720
313 Linebrook Road William Conant/1769/77 2
316 Linebrook Road John Peabody/1850
341 Linebrook Road Joseph Conant/1835
347 Linebrook Road J. Foster-Cyrus Conant/ N.A.
375 Linebrook Road Thomas Foster/1800
385 Linebrook Road David Tullar Perley/1880 N.A.
391 Linebrook Road Linebrook Parish Church/ 3
393 Linebrook Road David Tullar
Perley/1847-56  N.A.
395 Linebrook Road Alvin T. Guilford/1833-40 N.A.
403 Linebrook Road Timothy Morse/1817
411 Linebrook Road CA 1938
416 Linebrook Road Perley Outbuilding/mid 19th c.  N.A.
419 Linebrook Road Eliza H. Perley/1840
421 Linebrook Road Abraham Howe Barn/1725 1
439 Linebrook Road Allen 
Perley/1784
8 Linden Street 42-C/80 CA 1880
10 Linden Street 42-C/81 CA 1880
12 Linden Street 42-C/82 CA 1880
14 Linden Street 42-C/83 CA 1880
1 Lord Square 30-D/88 Payne School/1802
4 Lord Square 30-D/149 Lord Square Firehouse/
20 Lowe’s Lane 30-A/7
17 Manning Street Candlewood School/
23 Manning Street post 1930
26 Manning Street post 1930
3 Maple Avenue 30-D/97 Harland Burke/1916
4 Maple Avenue 30-D/102 Arthur H. Tozer/1915
5 Maple Avenue 30-D/96 G. Baxter-Frank Campbell/
7 Maple Avenue 30-D/95 Fred A. Nason/1896
16 Maple Avenue 30-D/105 William H. Bodwell/1890
10 Market Street 42-A/178 Waitt Shoe Factory/by 1855
12 Market Street 42-A/179 Abram D. Waitt/by 1832
16 Market Street 42-A/180 Moses Lord/1797/1834
20 Market Street 42-A/182 Stacey-Ross/1734
23 Market Street 42-A/212 Ipswich Savings Bank/
24 Market Street 42-A/183 Towle-Tetrault Jewelers/
25 Market Street 42-A/211 Nathaniel R. Farley House
27 Market Street 42-A/210 U.S. Post Office/1939
39 Market Street 42-A/207 George G. Young/ 1890
48 Market Street 42-A/201 Dr. George G. Bailey/ 1884-7
N.A.
49 Market Street 42-A/206 Josiah H. Mann/ 1867-70
50-56 Market Street 42-A/202 Lord-Sullivan/1847
1 Meetinghouse Green First Church in Ipswich/ N.A.
2 Meetinghouse Green Joseph Farley/ 1842
6 Meetinghouse Green Capt. Israel Pulcifer/1812 3
8 Meetinghouse Green Rev. D.T. Kimball/1808 3
12 Meetinghouse Green First Church Vestry/1832 3
37 Mill Road 53-C/12 Capt. William Warner/1780
50 Mill Road 62/12
3 Mineral Street 41-B/273 Charles H. Baker/1856-72
4 Mineral Street 41-B/251 B. Newman – J. Ward/
8 Mineral Street 41-B/253 J. Rutherford/1856-1872
16 Mineral Street 41-B/256A Wise Saddle Shop/1801-32
17 Mineral Street 41-B/270 CA 1890
19 Mineral Street 41-B/269 J.Philbrook/1856-72
22 Mineral Street 30-D/69 Ephraim Harris/1696,alt 1835
34 Mitchell Road 21/18D Mitchell House/ late 18th c
35 Mitchell Road 21/18
2 Mt. Pleasant Ave. T. Carey-J. Koffman/1925 N.A.
11 Mt. Pleasant Ave. CA 1875
14 Mt. Pleasant Ave. St. Joseph’s Rectory/1889 N.A.
15 Mt. Pleasant Ave. Mill Housing/ 1890
16 Mt. Pleasant Ave. St. Joseph’s Catholic Church/  N.A.
17 Mt. Pleasant Ave CA 1930
19 Mt. Pleasant Ave. John Gilman/1925
28 Mt. Pleasant Ave. Napoleon Duval Grocery N.A.
31-33 Mt. Pleasant Ave Burley School/1906
38 Mt. Pleasant Ave. Kmiech’s Grocery Store/1905  N.A.
3 Newbury Road Philomen Foster/1787
3 Newmarch Street CA 1870
5 Newmarch Street CA 1870
23 Newmarch Street G.P. Wadleigh/bef. 1910 N.A.
44 Newmarch Street Amos Scotton House and N.A.
47 Newmarch Street William and Mathilda
2 North Main Street Col. John Appleton/1707 1
8 North Main Street Ebenezer Stanwood/1747 2
12 North Main Street Christian Wainwright/1747 2
15 North Main Street Christian Science Church/ N.A.
16 North Main Street Stephen Coburn/1845
18 North Main Street Charles Kimball
19 North Main Street Thomas Manning – Old  3
21 North Main Street T.F. Cogswell/1880
22 North Main Street Colonial Building/1904 N.A.
25 North Main Street Public Library/1869
26 North Main Street Treadwell’s Inn/Agawam  3
29 North Main Street Probate Court-Odd Fellows 3
30 North Main Street CA 1856-72
31 North Main Street Methodist Church/ 1859 N.A.
33 North Main Street Nathaniel R. Wait/ 1859-72 N.A.
34 North Main Street William Pulcifer/1836
36 North Main Street Dr. John Manning/1769 2
38 North Main Street Manning’s Warehouse- 2
40 North Main Street Capt. James Brewer/1825 3
42 North Main Street John A. Johnson/1871
44 North Main Street Harry K. Dodge/1886
45 North Main Street Dr. Isaac Flichtner/1859-60 N.A.
46 North Main Street James Damon/1866
47 North Main Street George Farley/1888
48 North Main Street Thomas Morley/1750, alt. 2
49 North Main Street John Chapman /1770
50 North Main Street James Brown/1700-20 2
51-53 North Main Street Sarah Lord/1848
52 North Main Street Nathaniel Treadwell/
56 North Main Street Manning Dodge/by 1854 N.A.
57 North Main Street Day-Dodge/ 1737
58 North Main Street Capt. Richard Rogers/1728 2
124 North Ridge Road A.B.Clark-Ipswich Bay  N.A.
2 Old England Road Capt. Treadwell/1748
91 Old Right Road J.S. Potter/1832-56
9 Peatfield Street Mill House/1910
10 Peatfield Street Hall/Store/1910
11 Peatfield Street Mill House/ 1906
12 Peatfield Street Mill House/CA 1900
13 Peatfield Street Mill House/1906
14 Peatfield Street Mill House/1885
15 Peatfield Street Mill House/1906
16 Peatfield Street Samuel Halum -Grant- N.A.
18 Peatfield Street Samuel Halum -Maselbas/ N.A.
20 Peatfield Street James H. & Eliza Estes/ N.A.
25 Pineswamp Road Harris-Spiller/1740
15 Pleasant Street 41-B/56 Thomas E. Burns/CA 1885
16 Pleasant Street 41-B/76 Stephen R. Harris/1885
17 Pleasant Street 41-B/55 James McLaughlin/1886
19 Pleasant Street 41-B/54 George A. Lord/1884
21 Pleasant Street 41-B/53 J. Lowe- F. Parsons//1880
23 Pleasant Street 41-B/52 Andrew Felton/1880
25 Pleasant Street 41-B/43 J. A. Nason/1875
1 Poplar Street 42-C/113 Lathrop/1912
2 Poplar Street 42-A/38 Swasey Tavern/1700,alt.
7 Poplar Street 42-C/136A Dr. John Calef/1671
25 Poplar Street 42-C/125/1A Capt. Ebenezer Caldwell/
6 Putnam Road 41-B/178 James R. Bell/ CA 1916
8 Putnam Road 41-B/179 CA 1925
1 River Court 42-C/11 Mill House/1906
2 River Court 42-C/6
3 River Court 42-C/10 Mill House/1906
4 River Court 42-C/7A Mill House/1906
5 River Court 42-C/9
6 River Court 42-C/7
7 River Court 42-C/8
3 Saltonstall Street W. Lord- Curtis Damon/ N.A.
2 Sawyer Street 31-C/137 T.L. Jewett/1856-72
4 Sawyer Street 31-C/138 C. George/1856-72
5 Sawyer Street 31-C/142 J.T. Smith/1856-72
6 Sawyer Street 31-C/139 L. Stone/1856-72
8 – 10 Sawyer Street 31-D/11 G. Hull/1856-72
12 Sawyer Street 31-D/12 1872-1884
1 Scotton’s Lane CA 1870
2 Scotton’s Lane Lewis Choate/1856-72 N.A.
2 Second Street 42-C/36 Mill House/1906
3 Second Street 41-D/5
4 Second Street 42-C/37 Mill House/1906
6 Second Street 42-C/38 Mill House/1906
8 Second Street 42-C/39 Mill House/1906
9 Second Street 42-C/45 Mill House/early 19th cent.
10 Second Street 42-C/40 Mill House/1906
12 Second Street 42-C/41 Mill House/1906
13 Second Street 42-C/44 Mill House/19th cent.
14 Second Street 42-C/42 Mill House/1980
15 Second Street 42-C/43 Mill House/1916
3 Short Street 30-D/58 Asa Lord’s Barn-
1 Sixth Street 41-D/25 Mill House/1910
2 Sixth Street 41-D/20 Mill House/1910
3 Sixth Street 41-D/24 Mill House/1910
4 Sixth Street 41-D/21 Mill House/1910
5 Sixth Street 41-D/23 Mill House/1910
6 Sixth Street 41-D/22 Mill House/1910
6 South Main Street Shoreborne-Wilson/1685 1
15 South Main Street Caldwell Block/1870
17 South Main Street Fuller House, by
1738/ 
2
30 South Main Street Unitarian Church-Old
31 South Main Street Timothy Souther/1726 2
36 South Main Street Hall-Haskell/1820
37 South Main Street Baker’s Store #2 /by 1828 3
51 South Main Street Jones-Caldwell/1728
57 South Main Street Philomen Dean/1716
69 South Main Street Samuel Dutch/1723
1 South Village Green John Whipple/1655
3 South Village Green Aaron Smith/1776
7 South Village Green Col. John Baker/1761
11 South Village Green The Gables/1846
15 South Village Green CA 1930-40
3 Spring Street 31-C/125 James Scott/1840-56
4 Spring Street 31-C/106 Wm. H. Burnham/1884-97  
5 Spring Street 31-C/124 John Henderson/bef. 1777
7 Spring Street 31-C/123 Henderson/ 1872-84
13 Spring Street 31-C/120 George V. Millet/1884-93
15 Spring Street 31-C/119 Moses Caldwell-William
17 Spring Street 31-C/118 David F. Dow/CA 1857
19 Spring Street 31-C/117A after 1910
21 Spring Street 31-C/117 Prof. G. Swain/1893-1910
37 Spring Street 31-C/117 post 1929
2 Summer Street 31-C/36 post 1920
3 Summer Street 31-C/42 Benjamin Kimball/1720
4 Summer Street 31-C/37 post 1930
5 Summer Street 42-A/164 Widow Fuller/1725
7 Summer Street 42-A/163 Thomas Treadwell/1740
8 Summer Street 31-C/38 Daniel Glazier House and
9 Summer Street 42-A/162 Nathaniel Hovey/1718
10 Summer Street 31-C/39 Charles C. Cotton/1840-1
12 Summer Street 31-C/40 Moses Harris/1848-56
13 Summer Street 42-A/161 Daniel Clark/1872-84
14 Summer Street 31-C/41 Ezra W. Lord/ 1850-56
15 Summer Street 42-A/160 Jonathan Pulcifer/1718
16 Summer Street 42-A/165 Nathaniel Treadwell/
17 Summer Street 42-A/159 Chapman/CA 1832
19 Summer Street 42-A/158 Solomon Lakeman/1750
24 Summer Street 42-A/89 CA 1870
27 Summer Street 42-A/65 Knowlton/CA 1688
28 Summer Street 42-A/90 CA 1890-1900
31 Summer Street 42-A/63 CA 1870
32 Summer Street 42-A/90A CA 1880
34 Summer Street 42-A/91 CA 1870-80
36 Summer Street 42-A/92 CA 1870
37 Summer Street 42-A/288 CA 1870
38 Summer Street 42-A/94 CA 1880
39 Summer Street 42-A/61 James Foster-Ephraim
40 Summer Street 42-A/95 CA 1880
42 Summer Street 42-A/96 CA 1870
43 Summer Street 42-A/60 Willcomb-Pinder/1718
46 Summer Street 42-A/97 James Foster/1720
48 Summer Street 42-A/98 CA 1870
5 Tansey Lane 42-B/4
8 Tansey Lane 31-D/92 Gilmore/1872-84
9 Topsfield Road Ipswich Bread Co./1915 N.A.
11 Topsfield Road Jacob Brown/ by 1832 3
13 Topsfield Road William G. Brown/ by 1856 N. A.
16 Topsfield Road 1884-1910
21 Topsfield Road Frank H. Levesque/1923 N.A.
24 Topsfield Road Appleton-Kimball/1688-1737 1
25 Topsfield Road post 1945
26 Topsfield Road Sacred Heart Rectory/1908 N.A.
28 Topsfield Road Sacred Heart Church/1908 N.A.
29 Topsfield Road Kelly-Christopher/1916 N.A.
35 Topsfield Road Mill House Type IV/1907 N.A.
37 Topsfield Road Mill House Type V/1907 N.A.
39 Topsfield Road Mill House Type V/1920 N.A.
41 Topsfield Road Mill House Type III/1907 N.A.
43 Topsfield Road Mill House Type III/1907 N.A.
45 Topsfield Road Mill House Type III/1907 N.A.
47 Topsfield Road Mill House Type V/1907 N.A.
84 Topsfield Road Davis-Goodhue/1872-74 N.A.
114 Topsfield Road Wallis-Dodge/1747-72 2
118 Topsfield Road post 1910
130 Topsfield Road Robert Wallis/1703-1750 2
162 Topsfield Road B. Quill, bef. 1910
177 Topsfield Road J. Gerry/1884-1910
29 Town Farm Road Ipswich Village School- N.A.
1 Turkey Shore Road Burnham-Patch/1730
2 Turkey Shore Road Heard-Lakeman/1776
3 Turkey Shore Road Heard Distillery-Plouff 3
15 Turkey Shore Road C. Bolles/1893-1910
16 Turkey Shore Road A.H. Plouff I/1872-84
17 Turkey Shore Road J.E. Norman/1893-1910 N.A.
18 Turkey Shore Road A.H. Plouff II/1872-1884 N.A.
19 Yurkey Shore Road A. Norman/1893-1910 N.A.
20 Turkey Shore Road 1884-1910
21 Turkey Shore Road W.B. Atkinson/1893-1910 N.A.
22 Turkey Shore Road I.H. Lakeman/1884-1910 N.A.
23 Turkey Shore Road W. J. Riley/1893-1910 N.A.
24 Turkey Shore Road W. Gould I/1884-1910 N.A.
25 Turkey Shore Road H. Atkinson/1893-1910 N.A.
26 Turkey Shore Road W. Gould II/1884-1910 N.A.
27 Turkey Shore Road W. Atkinson/1893-1910 N.A.
28 Turkey Shore Road Mrs. R. Bolles/1884-1893 N.A.
43 Turkey Shore Road post 1920
45 Turkey Shore Road post 1910
48 Turkey Shore Road Nathaniel Hodgkins/1720 2
49 Turkey Shore Road Austin Measures/1874-84 N.A.
51 Turkey Shore Road post 1920
63 Turkey Shore Road Isaac Foss/1870
67 Turkey Shore Road Stephen Boardman/1720 2
4 Union Street 42-A/185 Ipswich Mills/1868
6 Wainwright Street Mrs. T. Caldwell/1884-1910 N.A.
7 Wainwright Street J. Glover I /1872-1884 N.A.
8 Wainwright Street F. Hovey/1872-1884
9 Wainright Street J. Glover II/ 1872-84
11 Wainwright Street J. Spiller/1856-72
8 Warren Street 42A/273 David Grady/1st-2nd ,
10 Washington Street Mary Holmes/bef. 1779 2
12 Washington Street Riley/CA 1880
14 Washington Street Patrick Riley/CA 1865 N.A.
16 Washington Street Sanford Peatfield/CA 1860 N.A.
32 Washington Street Bray/CA 1865
35 Washington Street Charles H. Bell/ 1890
37 Washington Street Charles Grossman- Denis N.A.
41 Washington Street George B. Brown/CA 1883 N.A.
42 Washington Street Geanakos Grocery Store/ N.A.
44 Washington Street Howard S. Hill/1905
46-48 Washington Street James Peatfield – J.S.
53 Washington Street Smith-Pickard/CA 1880 N.A.
56 Washington Street Ephraim Goodhue/1875 N.A.
59 Washington Street  Charles Bamford/CA 1885 N.A.
78 Washington Street D. Haskell/CA 1835
4 Water Street 42-A/57 J.E. Jewett/ 1849
6 Water Street 42-A/58 Preston-Foster/1690
8 Water Street 42-A/59 Capt. Sutton/1715
12 Water Street 42-A/81 Glazier-Sweet/1728
27 Water Street 31-D/91A Melanson’s Boat Shop/
28 Water Street 31-D/1
29 Water Street 31-D/91B 1950
31 Water Street 31-D/91 1935
32 Water Street 31-D/2
33 Water Street 31-D/90 1940
35 Water Street 31-D/89 1932
36 Water Street 31-D/3
3 Wayne Ave. 41-B/211 William Burns/1905
10 Wayne Ave. 41-B/174 Isaac Spencer/1905
3-5 Woods Lane 42-C/128 Gustavus Kinsman/
4 Woods Lane 42-C/64 W. Kimball/bef. 1850
6 Woods Lane 42-A/15 Jabez Mann/1833-40
7 Woods Lane 42-C/127 post 1910
8 Woods Lane 42-A/16 James Peatfield/1833-40
9 Woods Lane 42-C/65 Mary Wade/1792
10 Woods Lane 42-A/17 Edward Plouff/1837-40
11 Woods Lane 42-A/13 Mercy Merrifield/1754-92
12 Woods Lane 42-A/18 post 1910
14 Woods Lane 42-A/19 post 1910
18 Woods Lane 42-A/26 post 1910
22 Woods Lane 42-A/28 post 1910
24 Woods Lane 42-A/29 A. Manzer/1884-1910
25 Woods Lane 42-A/11 post 1910
29 Woods Lane 42-A/9
Share on FacebookPin on PinterestTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Email this to someonePrint this page